PDA

View Full Version : Our 2019 class is currently ranked # 4!!!!



thespywhozaggedme
06-23-2018, 07:30 PM
How freakin' cool is this?

2019 Team Rankings
TeamAvg.Points
1UCLA UCLA95.1157.63
2USC USC99.0952.43
3Kentucky Kentucky99.0752.43
4Gonzaga Gonzaga96.7748.30
5Villanova Villanova96.5448.06
6Kansas Kansas96.6147.97
7Maryland Maryland95.7046.77
8Texas A&M Texas A&M93.2642.04
9Butler Butler92.2240.26
10Oklahoma State Oklahoma State91.0137.9

https://247sports.com/Season/2019-Basketball/CompositeTeamRankings/

gonzagafan62
06-23-2018, 08:13 PM
Sweet. Just texted everyone I knew that wasn’t on GU Boards haha.

Markburn1
06-23-2018, 08:22 PM
Wake me when the fives begin to commit.

Couple of four star recruits isn’t going to hold up in the recruiting rankings for long.

gonzagafan62
06-23-2018, 09:05 PM
Wake me when the fives begin to commit.

Couple of four star recruits isn’t going to hold up in the recruiting rankings for long.

Sure won’t. Especially when duke isn’t even ranked lol

thespywhozaggedme
06-24-2018, 06:06 AM
Wake me when the fives begin to commit.

Couple of four star recruits isn’t going to hold up in the recruiting rankings for long.

Thanks Debbie. I see that jazz has found a soulmate.

willandi
06-24-2018, 06:23 AM
Wake me when the fives begin to commit.

Couple of four star recruits isn’t going to hold up in the recruiting rankings for long.

I have ranked all our 4 stars as 5 stars. That should help you wake up!

Bogozags
06-24-2018, 07:43 AM
Sure won’t. Especially when duke isn’t even ranked lol

I question the ranking system whey Duke isn't even ranked! Especially, with the three 5* recruits they have coming in this year. Their 5's vs our 4's???

thespywhozaggedme
06-24-2018, 07:45 AM
I question the ranking system whey Duke isn't even ranked! Especially, with the three 5* recruits they have coming in this year. Their 5's vs our 4's???

You're confusing 2018 with 2019

thespywhozaggedme
06-24-2018, 07:49 AM
It's obviously early but we may have as many as six scholarships open for next season so in addition to Watson and Ravet if we could land Killian Hayes, Isaac Johnson even though he is going on a mission, Van Komen, Drew Timme and possibly Max Agkbonpolo that would be a top-five class the nation.

MDABE80
06-24-2018, 09:17 AM
This is nice but it'll change. Thanks for posting Spy.

Bogozags
06-24-2018, 10:08 AM
You're confusing 2018 with 2019

My mistake, I was thinking of Duke's 18 class. As of now on the 2019 ESPN Top 100, Duke hasn't signed anyone in that class. Watson is ranked 49th in their list.

thespywhozaggedme
06-24-2018, 11:33 AM
My mistake, I was thinking of Duke's 18 class. As of now on the 2019 ESPN Top 100, Duke hasn't signed anyone in that class. Watson is ranked 49th in their list.

No one has signed anyone for 2019, you can't yet. They are all just verbal commits as of now.

thespywhozaggedme
06-24-2018, 11:33 AM
This is nice but it'll change. Thanks for posting Spy.

Yes, it will but if we sign all of those players that I mentioned, and granted that is a huge if, but if we do we will be top five. I don't think we've even been top 20 before so that just shows how far we have come as a national program.

GoZags
06-24-2018, 02:34 PM
Yes, it will but if we sign all of those players that I mentioned, and granted that is a huge if, but if we do we will be top five. I don't think we've even been top 20 before so that just shows how far we have come as a national program.

"Close". '16 with Rui, Collins, Tillie, Larsen and Norvell Jr was as high as #14 and ended up #20. But prior to that, GU had never had a Scout.com (now 247) Top 25 recruiting class. https://247sports.com/Season/2016-Basketball/CompositeTeamRankings

thespywhozaggedme
06-24-2018, 05:52 PM
"Close". '16 with Rui, Collins, Tillie, Larsen and Norvell Jr was as high as #14 and ended up #20. But prior to that, GU had never had a Scout.com (now 247) Top 25 recruiting class. https://247sports.com/Season/2016-Basketball/CompositeTeamRankings

Oh OK, thanks for the clarification. Do you think 2019 will wind up being our highest rated class over? It sure seems that way.

Ezag
06-24-2018, 09:22 PM
Gonzaga built this program on players that fill a void with chemistry not 4 & 5 stars one and doners.

cggonzaga
06-24-2018, 10:35 PM
Gonzaga built this program on players that fill a void with chemistry not 4 & 5 stars one and doners.

They may have built the program that way but they’ve elevated the program with 4 and 5 star players without losing the chemistry.

TexasZagFan
06-25-2018, 01:34 AM
Oh OK, thanks for the clarification. Do you think 2019 will wind up being our highest rated class over? It sure seems that way.

It's going to be very difficult to beat the recruiting class of 2016, which included Zach Collins, Zach Norvell Jr., Rui Hachimura, Jacob Larsen, and Killian Tillie.

Bogozags
06-25-2018, 02:40 AM
No one has signed anyone for 2019, you can't yet. They are all just verbal commits as of now.

Yes, wrong word...should have used verbal...still at present DUKE has no verbals...

Maybe 2019 recruiting will be the year of the Zags...

GO ZAGS

thebigsmoove
06-25-2018, 04:53 AM
Oh OK, thanks for the clarification. Do you think 2019 will wind up being our highest rated class over? It sure seems that way.

A whole lot would have to go right to beat out 2016 Rui, Collins, Tillie, Larsen, and Norvell Jr. or 2011 with Pangos, Bell Jr., Spangler, Dranginis and Guy Landry Edi. This is like projecting the democratic presidential candidates for 2020, way too early to tell right now.

thespywhozaggedme
06-25-2018, 05:42 AM
Gonzaga built this program on players that fill a void with chemistry not 4 & 5 stars one and doners.

I have never understood this line of thinking, why does it have to be an either or? Our sixth man super sub freshman in our national championship game was a five star one and done.

jazzdelmar
06-25-2018, 05:54 AM
A whole lot would have to go right to beat out 2016 Rui, Collins, Tillie, Larsen, and Norvell Jr. or 2011 with Pangos, Bell Jr., Spangler, Dranginis and Guy Landry Edi. This is like projecting the democratic presidential candidates for 2020, way too early to tell right now.

Three potential pros from '16, maybe 2 lottos. Tough to beat. 2011 not even close.

jazzdelmar
06-25-2018, 06:00 AM
I have never understood this line of thinking, why does it have to be an either or? Our sixth man super sub freshman in our national championship game was a five star one and done.

Devotion to the past.

bballbeachbum
06-25-2018, 06:15 AM
Devotion to the past.

lol...understanding of what works in Spokane more accurate imo

thespywhozaggedme
06-25-2018, 06:18 AM
lol...understanding of what works in Spokane more accurate imo

Re-read his post, it is steeped in nostalgia but also inaccurate. The championship game team had four and five star recruits all over it.

TexasZagFan
06-25-2018, 06:30 AM
Devotion to the past.

For me, that notion was dispelled last summer. Less than four months removed from the Final Four, playing in front of 75,000 people, I saw a group of young men reveling in the attention and awe from nearly 500 "campers". They were friendly and accessible to these kids, as if welcoming them into the extended "Zag family."


It went beyond that, by sitting at a table for two-plus hours, signing everything put in front of them, while engaging them in conversation. These players understand their roles, not only as players, but ambassadors for the university and the program.

I'm convinced that our best days are ahead of us...four year players like Pangos and Josh will be in the minority, to be replaced by 2-3 year players. Some of those will actually be on campus for three years, after taking a redshirt year. Therein lies the importance of spending the summer in Spokane, to develop the camaraderie that makes this team special.

caldwellzag
06-25-2018, 06:36 AM
For me, that notion was dispelled last summer. Less than four months removed from the Final Four, playing in front of 75,000 people, I saw a group of young men reveling in the attention and awe from nearly 500 "campers". They were friendly and accessible to these kids, as if welcoming them into the extended "Zag family."


It went beyond that, by sitting at a table for two-plus hours, signing everything put in front of them, while engaging them in conversation. These players understand their roles, not only as players, but ambassadors for the university and the program.

I'm convinced that our best days are ahead of us...four year players like Pangos and Josh will be in the minority, to be replaced by 2-3 year players. Some of those will actually be on campus for three years, after taking a redshirt year. Therein lies the importance of spending the summer in Spokane, to develop the camaraderie that makes this team special.

Great stuff. I fully agree that our best days are in front of us still. 2019/2020 recruiting classes are both off to a great start, but we need to still add to it to hold a ranking like this for long. I believe this class will end in the top 20, but need 1 or 2 more recruits 4 star or higher still.

PCZ_Frites
06-25-2018, 07:18 AM
Gonzaga built this program on players that fill a void with chemistry not 4 & 5 stars one and doners.

I had recently read the book "Legacy" by James Kerr. It's about the New Zealand All-Blacks. One thing that specifically stood out to me was a quote that is both applicable to coaching and recruiting:

"Momentum swings faster than we think. One moment we're on top of the world, the next falling off the other side...The Sigmoid Curve means that when we're at the top of our game, it's time to change our game. You either adapt, or you lose; and sustainable competitive advantage is achieved by the development of a continuously self-adjusting culture. Adaption is not a reaction, but continual action, so plan to respond."

Markburn1
06-25-2018, 07:44 AM
Thanks Debbie. I see that jazz has found a soulmate.

Just curious. Why is it that truth separates people from rational thought?

thespywhozaggedme
06-25-2018, 08:42 AM
Just curious. Why is it that truth separates people from rational thought?

Who determines what's "rational"? The believer believes that the earth is created. The secularist believes that the earth was borne out of a "big bang". Both believe that their theory is rational.

webspinnre
06-25-2018, 11:49 AM
Who determines what's "rational"? The believer believes that the earth is created. The secularist believes that the earth was borne out of a "big bang". Both believe that their theory is rational.

Going to risk making this seem OCC, but most Catholics believe both of the above.

GrizZAG
06-25-2018, 05:03 PM
Going to risk making this seem OCC, but most Catholics believe both of the above.

Moderate Christians concur.