PDA

View Full Version : Respect



Section 116
07-19-2008, 02:29 PM
Here's some respect from the Arizona Daily Star and UA basketball:

Can you spell trap game? When Arizona plays Gonzaga on Dec. 14 at US Airways Center in Phoenix, it will mark more than a meeting between two West Coast powers. The Bulldogs return six of their seven leading scorers do not be surprised if they're the favorites, even in front of an arena filled with UA alumni.

Link: http://www.azstarnet.com/sports/249019

MDABE80
07-19-2008, 06:22 PM
Seems like out schedule should be about set should it? We know the WCC routine in the 2nd half but I'm wondering how the OOC is coming. ZN?

ZagNative
07-19-2008, 07:07 PM
Looks like there are a few holes to fill, mostly in November. Here's what I've gleaned from various posts over past weeks. I forget where the heck we are now with respect to Idaho. Maybe BZ can put his glass to the wall and let us know what he's hearing ...

I think BZ put out that "Three big-time games (LSU in K2 a possibility?)" comment just to get some of the more vocal season-ticket holders doing their collective Linda-Blair-head-spinning-on-its-axis-routine). Anyway, here's the list/speculation that I've ferreted out so far:

http://i237.photobucket.com/albums/ff232/ZagNative/2008-07-19Schedule.jpg

ZagNative
07-19-2008, 08:20 PM
Warning: ZN has been dabbling in the NCAA rule book again, trying to figure out how many games we can schedule this year. Might want to get out that old Gallagher plastic tarp and cover up, so you don't get any spatter on you, as watching ZN try to learn something new from that hideous NCAA bylaws online database (http://www.ncaa.org/wps/ncaa?ContentID=19) usually isn't pretty.

This looks like the rule:


17.5.5 Number of Contests.
17.5.5.1 Maximum Limitations -- Institutional. (https://goomer.ncaa.org/wdbctx/LSDBi/LSDBi.LSDBiPackage.DisplayBylaw?p_Division=1&p_IndexName=ManualIndex&p_PkValue=18732&p_TextTerms=(basketball)&p_TitleTerms=ThisIsADummyPhraseThatWillNotBeDuplic ated&p_BylawNum=17.5.5.1&p_Text=1_060502161504.HTML&p_ViewAdopted=Adopted&p_BylawType=0&p_ProposedDate=&p_AdoptedDate=27-APR-2006&p_EffectiveDate=01-AUG-2006&p_HeadFoot=1&p_CallCount=1)

A member institution shall limit its total regular-season playing schedule with outside competition in basketball during the playing season to one of the following (except for those contests excluded under Bylaw 17.5.5.3; or (Revised: 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06; contracts signed before 1/8/06 for events scheduled to occur prior to the second Friday in November may be honored)

(a) 27 contests (games or scrimmages) and one qualifying regular-season multiple team event per Bylaw 17.5.5.1.1; or

(b) 29 contests (games or scrimmages) during a playing season in which the institution does not participate in a qualifying regular-season multiple team event.

Since we're playing in Orlando, which is a multiple team event, I assume we'll be limited to 27 contests, plus Orlando.

So it looks to me like we can play in 28 contests, including the Old Spice Trounament.

There are 11 we're pretty sure of in the table above, including counting Orlando as one
We'll have 14 WCC competitions (not including the tournament, which doesn't count against the total)

So does that leave us with three spots left to fill, plus maybe a Division II exhibition game?